Trumbold Families

Reason Tharp


Reason (Rezin) Tharp was born January 14, 1806, in Kentucky.  His parents are unknown at this time.  I have found little information on Reason [Rezin or Regin] Tharp in Kentucky or Missouri.  Our family originally thought that his name Regin until I found his probate record in Missouri.  There are other Tharps in Callaway County but they seem to be cousins or uncles. 


Reason married Elizabeth Tucker sometime before 1829 when their first child was born.  Elizabeth was born in Kentucky to Mathew Tucker and Mourning Scott Tucker.  She is one of their 12 children.


Their children were:

William, b November 9, 1829

Elias J. b Jan 12, 1832 married 4 times –  first to Elizabeth   Darne

James M., b May 17, 1834 married Matilda Goodrich

Orynthia, b Dec 28, 1838 married Thomas Jefferson (Jeff) Jackson


It appears that Reason and Elizabeth Tucker Tharp came from Kentucky between 1840 [when they are in the Kentucky census] and 1844 when Reason Tharp died in Callaway County.  Their youngest daughter, Orynthia (as it is spelled on her gravestone, but there are many other spellings), was born in Kentucky based on census records.


The 1830 Federal Census for Washington County, Kentucky, shows Rezin Tharp with

            1 male under 5 [William, 2]

            1 male 20-30 [Reason, 24]

            1 female 20-30 [Elizabeth, 22]


The 1840 Federal Census for Marion County, Kentucky, shows Reason Tharp, farmer, with

            2 males ages 5-10 [Elias, 8, and James, 6]

            1 male 30-40 [Reason, 34]

            1 female under 5 [Orynthia, 4]

            1 female 30-40 [Elizabeth, 32]


Their first son, William, passed away on September 29, 1832.  The next entry in the census is for Matthew Tucker, Elizabeth's father, who apparently had a young mother and her child living with Matthew and his wife.  The household includes 1 male and 1 female aged 50-60 along with a female aged 20-30 and a female under 5.


Reason Tharp died on July 30, 1844.  Callaway County, Missouri, probate records dated in August 1844 show Reason Tharp1 deceased with John Gibson as Administrator and Sec. N. E. Branham and Thomas Boyd, Jr.  The heirs are listed as Elias, James, Orinta, and Elizabeth (the widow).  There appears to be no real estate listed and the personal property is valued at $165.15.


The 1844 Missouri census shows:

#1077  Widow Tharp/Thorp in Auxvasse Township

            2 males 10-17  [Elias, 12, and James, 10]

            1 female under 10   [Orintha, 6]

            1 female 21-45 [Elizabeth, 36]


#1106  Moore & Thorp/Tharp in Auxvasse Township

             2 males 10-17  [Elias and James]

             1 male 21-45   [Jasper Moore, 27]

             1 female under 10   [Orintha]

             1 female 21-45 [Elizabeth, 36]         


Elizabeth soon married Jasper Newton Moore on June 19, 1845; he was ten years younger than she.  He died January 24, 1854.  They had one daughter, Iantha, born March 3, 1846.


The 1860 US Census for District 78 in Callaway County, MO, page 49, conducted on June 30, 1860, shows that Elizabeth Tharp Moore, the Elias Tharp family, and the James Tharp family lived next to each other.  Although the census indicates that they were living in separate households, they could have actually been living together.  Elizabeth is the only shown as having any real estate.


Elizabeth Moore, 52, b KY, real estate $2000, pers property $200

             Amantha (Iantha), 14, born in MO


The 1870 Federal census (Roll 764, page 229) lists Elizabeth Moore, age 64 (actually 62), born in Kentucky, living in Auxvasse Township, Callaway County.


The 1876 Missouri census lists her along with Elias and Sarah Tharp, James M. Tharp and Iantha Moore in Auxvasse Township, Callaway County.


She died April 7, 1894, in her daughter's home near Batchelor, Callaway County, Missouri, at the age of 862 and was buried in Bethel Cemetery in Readsville, Missouri.


Source Notes


1.      Callaway County, Missouri, Probate Records, #375, Reason Tharp, recorded 19 August 1844.

2.      The April 13, 1894 [?] issue of the Fulton Daily Sun records her death.